Phone Verification Services Privacy Policy

 Last Updated: September 5, 2018

Danal, Inc. (“Danal”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value your trust and want you to understand how we protect, collect, use and disclose the personal information you share with us.  In addition to the provisions of Danal’s privacy policy set forth on its main website, which are incorporated herein to the extent applicable to Danal’s Phone Verification Service (“PVS”), this privacy statement applies to personal information we obtain when you interact with PVS, such as when you visit our PVS website, contact Danal support, or use an application or service for PVS.

This privacy statement does not apply to Danal’s consumer customers accessing and using our website, nor are such customers deemed to be third party beneficiaries of this privacy statement.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When interacting with Danal’s PVS sites, or when contacting Danal for PVS support or information.   

INFORMATION YOU MAY SUBMIT

When you contact us for PVS information, support or otherwise send us information via our website in connection with PVS, we collect the information you provide us in your submission or communication, such as your e-mail address, name and contact information, information about the reasons for your communication.

BROWSING

When you browse our PVS websites or request pages, we automatically collect certain technical information about your visit. Examples of this standard type of information include the type of Internet browser you use, your IP address, browser headers, browser types (i.e. desktop or mobile), the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information. We use this type of technical information to make our PVS website function correctly, to better understand how visitors use our PVS website, and to improve the PVS website, its contents, and functionality to meet your needs. As part of our efforts to protect customers from fraud, this information is also used to assist in authenticating who you are when you access the PVS website.

COOKIES

Some of our PVS web pages may contain “cookies”, or data that is sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. The purpose of these “cookies” is to allow our server to recognize you as a Danal customer if you return to the website using the same computer and browser. In the event you do not wish to receive such cookies, you usually may configure your web browser to not accept cookies or to notify you if a cookie is sent to you. You are free to decline cookies if your web browser permits, but you may not be able to use all the features and the functionality of our websites. Danal does not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our PVS website.

HOW WE USE IT

We use personal information collected when you contact us or interact with our PVS websites in a number of ways such as to respond to your communication, address any problems brought to our attention, to better understand and manage our ongoing relationship with you, to assure good service, to prevent fraud and abuse, for purposes of verification and risk management, to improve our services and websites, and otherwise with consent or as permitted or required by law.

Danal may store personal information on databases for the purposes of the administration of our business, including our ongoing relationship with you, for market research and, only with your consent, for direct marketing purposes. As permitted by applicable law, we may merge personal information with public information or other information received from reputable vendors to update contact information or to enhance demographic profiles.

We may share all of the information, as described above, with our affiliates, customers, and our agents in connection with goods and services these parties perform for, or with, Danal for the uses described in this policy and for other purposes as permitted or required by law.

In particular, use of your personal information for marketing purposes by Danal and/or our agents will always be made with your consent and in compliance with the applicable law regarding customer consent. Disclosures permitted or required by law may include cooperation with criminal or government investigations, fraud prevention and detection, and responses to a court order or subpoena. Danal agents are bound by appropriate data safeguarding obligations.

When interacting with an application or service that accesses or uses Danal’s Phone Verification Services (PVS

PHONE VERIFICATION SERVICES

Danal provides PVS to merchants that may have a need to verify their customers for the purpose of fraud avoidance.  To provide PVS, Danal utilizes data or information obtained from merchants, mobile carriers and other data sources.

When you use PVS, you and other third parties may provide Danal with personal information about your customers.  This personal information may include information related to mobile telephone numbers, such telephone numbers’ validity, type (e.g., mobile, landline, VOIP), corresponding device status (e.g., is it available for messaging), roaming status, carrier, country of location, and whether or not the number has been ported.

Danal receives information about communications sent and received using PVS.  For example, when an SMS is sent or replied to via SMS, Danal receives, collects and maintains information related to the SMS and other message transmissions and conversion data (e.g., receipts, phone numbers, size, time of transmission, confirmations, data, etc.), which may include, among other things, your customers’ personal information.

PVS routes inbound and outbound communications between merchant and Danal through third party mobile networks, aggregators and database providers, and they may transmit data to their respective service providers in the transmission channels.  Danal will share your communications and related information (which may include your or your customers’ personal information, including their telephone numbers and related information) only to the extent it is related to the PVS, and Danal may obtain and disclose to you information obtained from our third party providers, including information on a telephone numbers’ validity, type (e.g., mobile, landline, VOIP), corresponding device status (e.g., is it available for messaging), roaming status, carrier, country of location, and whether or not the number has been ported.

Merchant represents and warrants that if it provides any personal information from any of its customers in using PVS it has any such customer’s consent to do so and that such customer’s consent permits Danal to collect, process, use and store their personal information for the purpose for which you have sent it.  Further, in providing such customer information, merchant represents and warrants that it adheres to the principles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, as amended (commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulations, or “GDPR”) for personal data that it receives from the EU member countries.

While possibly redundant, our participating mobile carriers have asked us to pass along this important message:

General Policies – When Data is Retained or Processed by Us under the Above Policies

Danal does not sell, rent, trade, or share personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes. Our agreements with other customers and participating mobile carriers will contain confidentiality provisions and restrictions on using this information for any purpose other than those expressly allowed in the agreements and consistent with the relevant customers’ and mobile carriers’ applicable privacy policies and terms of use.

To the extent personal or consumer information is retained by Danal (e.g., in cases involving use of our websites, social media sites, etc.), if Danal becomes involved in a merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all its assets, we may disclose personal information to third parties in connection with the evaluation of the transaction. The surviving company, or the acquiring company in the case of a sale of assets, would have access to personal information that would continue to be subject to this privacy statement.

CHOICE

Danal will not use or share your or your customers’ personal information in ways incompatible with the ones described above.

For cases where we may retain personal information (e.g., in cases involving use of our websites, social media sites, etc.), the subject must opt-out of any sharing of personal information it has authorized or consented to as described above. However, to the extent that applicable law requires express consent or “opt-in” for the collection and use of personal information, Danal will maintain processes and procedures to ensure such information is collected with express consent. Personal information will not be used to directly market Danal services unless that possible use of the information has been disclosed and a choice provided. Users have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us or to remove your information from our database at any time by emailing general@danalinc.com with your specific request.

DATA SECURITY

Danal utilizes physical, electronic and procedural security measures to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. Danal offers industry standard practices and security measures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect or process.

Access to personal information is restricted to employees, service providers, and mobile carriers who need to have access to that information as described in this privacy statement. Danal requires its service providers to observe standards with respect to the security, collection, use, and sharing of personal information, and to comply with applicable law. We make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that personal information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of our administrative, managerial and technical safeguards. When you enter sensitive information such as your mobile number, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

If Danal learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Danal may post a notice on the Danal website if a security breach occurs. Danal may also send you an email to you at the email address, if any, you have provided to us or send you an SMS to the mobile number you have provided to us.

Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice of a security breach) you should notify us at general@danalinc.com.

PREVENTING IDENTITY THEFT

Danal is dedicated to protecting your personal information. We will never initiate a request for personal information from you by fax or email.

Please do not send confidential personal information such as social security numbers, government identification numbers, or account numbers to Danal via an unsecured email message. You may send confidential information to Danal via posted mail, phone or contact us at general@danalinc.com.

Do not be misled by emails that appear to be from us and ask for personal information. If you receive a suspicious email requesting your personal information, please forward the email immediately to general@danalinc.com. To report fraud to the Internet Fraud Complaint Center, visit www.ic3.gov. This is a partnership between The FBI and the National White Collar Crime Center.

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

Danal is not responsible for the content or information practices employed by other websites that are linked to or from our website. In most cases where links are provided, they are provided as pointers to information on services that may be useful to users. You are encouraged to review the privacy statement of these other websites before providing them with personal information.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

The use of cookies by our partners, merchants customers, and service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, merchants customers, and service providers may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

USE BY CHILDREN

Danal will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, without the consent of a parent or guardian.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY STATEMENT

At Danal, your trust is one of our most important assets. We will continually work to protect the privacy of our customers and will continually review our privacy policy. This website will always contain the most current privacy statement. If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change how we use your personally identifiable information, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using our websites, social media sites or by contacting us and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that due to the international dimension of Danal we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship for the purposes identified in this policy or in our other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. Please note that personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United States.  While Danal generally adheres to the principles of GDPR with respect to information received from EU countries, you shall be responsible under GDPR for your customers’ personal information unless and until you and Danal enter into a separate agreement delineating our respective responsibilities as joint controllers with respect to your customers’ personal information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. If you would like more information with respect to your privacy rights under California law, you may contact us at the contact point below. Please reference your request as “California Disclosure Information.”

FOR MORE INFORMATION OR IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS

Should you have further questions regarding our privacy statement or about how your personal information is used, you can contact us at:

Danal, Inc.

Address:  2833 Junction Ave, Suite 202, San Jose, CA 95134

Email: general@danalinc.com

Phone: 408-232-3300